Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Lost Dogs’ Home is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In most instances, we collect personally identifiable information directly from the individual concerned, for example, as part of a registration or subscription process, in connection with content submissions or fundraising activities, and in our customer service and other transactional areas.

Sometimes it will be impracticable or unreasonable to collect your personal information directly from you. Where this is the case, we will seek to obtain your personal information from a publicly available source such as social media or from a third party such as a local municipal authority or your veterinary provider, where this is necessary for us to undertake our operations described below.

We collect, maintain and use personal information for the purpose of undertaking our animal welfare and management, customer service, veterinary, educational, community engagement and fundraising operations.

Access to your personal information for the above purposes will be limited to relevant authorised staff within the Lost Dogs’ Home and our affiliated entities (such as contracted service providers and local municipal authorities) to the extent reasonably necessary for us to undertake the above functions.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and complete, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

We will usually store your personal information on computer or cloud-based servers located in Australia. Where your personal information is transferred to a contracted service provider based overseas for the above purpose, we will make sure that they are bound to comply with similar privacy obligations.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected and otherwise in accordance with our legislative obligations.

We will not disclose your personal information to another entity unless it is necessary for us to undertake the above functions, or you have provided your consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law.

You may request to access, correct or update the personal information that we hold about you. We will use all reasonable efforts to act in accordance with your request. On the rare occasion that we refuse access, we will provide you with a written response setting out reasons for refusing access in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You may also ‘opt out’ of receiving any future contact from us for marketing, promotional and fundraising purposes at any time.

You may make these requests or submit a privacy-related enquiry or complaint to:
Privacy Officer
The Lost Dogs’ Home
2 Gracie Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051
privacy@dogshome.com

Use of Cookies:
Cookies are small text files that are saved by websites that you visit on your device. Cookies are widely used to make websites work efficiently, as well as provide information to website owners.
The Lost Dogs’ Home uses cookies to optimise the functionality of our website and your browsing experience. Some of these cookies facilitate the use of third-party plug-ins on our website.
No personally identifiable information is collected by our cookies. You can manage your cookie preferences via your browser settings.